UpLead is a US-based B2B sales intelligence and lead-generation platform that sells verified contacts, not campaigns.
You search the database, the email or the direct dial is verified at the point of download, and the record lands in your CRM.
No sequencer and no campaign builder, so the outreach tool you already run stays in the stack — and European coverage is the weaker side of the data.
What decides the bill is how many records your team unlocks in a month, so the per-credit cost at your own volume is the figure to check before you pick a tier.
What the platform actually sells
UpLead is a contact and company database with three layers of value: find the right contact, verify the email, and push it directly into your CRM.
The vendor’s home page leads with “Real-time verified B2B emails, mobile numbers and intent data” and the “95% data accuracy guarantee” — the verification step is the differentiator versus cheaper scraping-only tools.
Per uplead.com, the platform ships 200M+ leads AI-verified at search time and rates 4.7/5 from 824 reviews on its own counter.
The product stack breaks into:
- Contact database — name, title, email, mobile direct dial, company, firmographics, technographics. Search over 16,000 technologies.
- Email verification — real-time checks at the point of download. The accuracy claim is 95%, and the vendor says you are not charged for a contact that fails it.
- Mobile direct dials — non-HQ lines that connect you directly to the decision maker, not the front desk.
- Data enrichment — bulk-upgrade your existing CRM with firmographics and technographics from the UpLead database.
- Email pattern intel — see the most common email format for a domain — first.last, firstl, flast and similar — before you guess.
- Buyer intent data (Professional tier) — verified contacts on in-market buyers who are actively searching for your solution category.
- Competitor intelligence (Professional tier) — actionable intelligence on competitor customers and lookalikes.
- Chrome extension — pull verified contact and company data while you browse LinkedIn or any web page.
- CRM and sales tool integrations — Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Outreach, SalesLoft, Reply.io, Woodpecker, Copper, Nimble, Mailshake, Lemlist, Close, Insightly, plus 1,500+ apps via Zapier (per uplead.com/pricing).
The platform itself is not an outreach tool: it finds, verifies, and exports, and it does not send sequences or run campaigns from your account. What you do with the data after is your stack.
The home page does now sell a done-for-you cold email service run on UpLead’s data, so the honest answer is no for the software and yes for the service.
The four tiers, side by side
All numbers below come from the pricing page, captured October 2026. Prices in USD, per user, per month. One credit = one contact.

| Tier | Monthly billing | Annual billing (per month) | Annual total | Credits per period | Per-credit cost | Trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Trial | $0 | — | — | 5 credits total | — | 7 days |
| Essentials | $99 | $74 | $888 | 170/month or 2,040/year | $0.58 (monthly) / $0.44 (annual) | — |
| Plus | $199 | $149 | $1,788 | 400/month or 4,800/year | $0.50 (monthly) / $0.37 (annual) | — |
| Professional | Let’s talk | Annual only | Custom | Custom | Custom | — |
The annual-billing savings come out to roughly 25% per credit on both paid tiers. The annual price is the better deal whenever you can commit to 12 months.
Essentials is the entry tier: verified emails, mobile phones, the Chrome extension, and CRM integrations. Above what the free trial hands you, the tier card lists CRM Integration and Company News — alerts on news events for the companies you are prospecting.
Plus is where the platform gets useful for sales operations. It adds Data Enrichment (bulk-upgrade existing CRM contacts), Email Pattern Intel, Technographics, Advanced Filters (full ICP search), and Suppression List Uploads (exclude contacts you already have). This is the tier most B2B sales teams land on.
Professional is annual-only and quote-based. The feature step up is large: Buyer Intent Data, every search filter, full API access, bidirectional CRM sync, Competitor Intelligence, Team Management (seats and permissions), Dedicated Success Manager, Onboarding Specialist, and Priority Phone Support. Credits and seats are negotiated.
The credit math, honestly
The pricing page is unusual because it publishes the price of additional credits on top of the plan rate — $0.60 per credit on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus. The per-contact figures below are the plan price divided by the credit allowance, which makes forecasting easy.

Essentials monthly at $99 / 170 credits = $0.58 per verified contact. For a sales rep exporting 100 contacts per week — about 400 per month — the math lands at $232/month. Essentials monthly does not fit that workload and you need Plus.
Essentials annual at $74/month / 170 credits = $0.44 per verified contact. Same workload math: $176/month effective.
Plus monthly at $199 / 400 credits = $0.50 per contact. For 400 contacts/month, Plus monthly matches your workload exactly at $199.
Plus annual at $149/month / 400 credits = $0.37 per contact. This is the per-credit floor on the published pricing. A 400-contact/month operator pays $1,788/year on Plus annual versus $2,388/year on Plus monthly — $600 saved.
Professional is where the math goes custom. Pricing is per seat and per credit, negotiated. If you are running an outbound team above five seats and above 2,000 verified contacts per month, ask for a quote before you commit to Plus annual.
Filters, technographics, and what Plus actually unlocks
Plus is the tier where the platform stops being a contact lookup tool and starts being an ICP-building tool. Three features matter most:
- Advanced Filters — 50+ filters on title, seniority, department, company size, revenue, industry, location, technology stack, funding, growth signals, and intent. Essentials gives you a smaller subset; Plus gives you the full set; Professional adds buyer-intent overlays on top.
- Technographics — search over 16,000 technologies to find companies using a specific tool. Common use case: “find Shopify merchants in the US with 50–500 employees using Klaviyo.” Essentials does not expose technographic filters; Plus does.
- Email Pattern Intel — instead of guessing “[email protected]” or “[email protected]”, the platform tells you which pattern the company uses. Useful when you want to run a manual guess before paying to download.
Plus also adds Suppression List Uploads: upload your existing customer list and the platform will exclude those contacts from your searches so you are not buying contacts you already have.
Who the platform fits
UpLead is built for three profiles:
- Outbound SDR teams running ABM-style prospecting. Plus annual at $149/month and 4,800 credits per year covers most small SDR teams (2–4 reps) doing 200–400 verified contacts/month per team member. Buyer Intent and competitor intelligence on Professional is where the ABM depth shows up.
- RevOps operators cleaning and enriching CRM data. Plus’s Data Enrichment feature takes an existing CRM export and bulk-upgrades contacts with verified emails, mobile direct dials, technographics and firmographics. Useful after a contact database migration or a HubSpot-Salesforce sync that left you with stale records.
- Founders and small sales teams that just need verified contacts. Essentials monthly at $99 with 170 credits/month fits a single founder doing 4–5 contacts per day, with the Chrome extension doing the heavy lifting on LinkedIn lookups.
Where it falls short
Three cases where the platform is not the right pick:
- High-volume scraping at the cheapest per-contact price. Apollo.io and RocketReach often publish lower per-credit pricing on the entry tiers. UpLead’s value is verification and CRM cleanliness, not raw volume.
- Outreach and sequencing in the same tool. The software does not send emails, manage sequences, or warm up domains; the done-for-you cold email service on the home page is a service on top of the data, not a feature of the subscription. If you need an all-in-one outbound platform, Apollo.io, Lemlist, or Reply.io fit better. UpLead pairs with them as the data layer.
- European data with strong GDPR lineage. UpLead is US-centric and the accuracy claims lean on US data sources. Cognism or Lusha are better fits if your ICP is European.
Verification depth and the 95% claim
UpLead markets the platform on data quality. The pricing page calls out the 95% accuracy guarantee, and the verification happens at the point of download — not after you pay.
The refund side is published as “Friendly Credits”: the vendor says it refunds credits for bounces and poor data, and the verifier page puts it as “No downloads = no charge”. Neither a threshold condition nor a per-list rule appears on the site, so read the guarantee as a stated policy rather than a documented procedure.
That is a meaningful structural difference from scraping-only tools, where you discover bad emails only after your bounce rate climbs.
Two operational notes matter when you actually run the platform:
- The credit burns on the first unlock, not on the search. Searches are free, and the help center puts it plainly: unlocking a contact’s full details — email, phone or mobile phone — costs 1 credit for that contact, and the same credit covers the export. Use this to your advantage by narrowing the search before you unlock.
- Mobile direct dials are flagged separately. The pricing page calls these out as “non-HQ lines that connect directly to the decision maker.” This is real cell phone or direct office line data, not a switchboard number. The accuracy here is harder to verify than email, so test a small batch first before you bake the platform into a heavy outbound workflow.
If verification depth is the reason you are buying, UpLead’s published guarantee and the check at the point of download are the argument for it over the cheaper lookup tools.
UpLead vs the main alternatives
| Tool | Entry paid tier | Per-contact cost on entry | Free trial | Outreach features | Intent data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UpLead Essentials | $74/month annual ($888/yr) | $0.44 | 7 days, 5 credits | No | No (Pro tier only) |
| Apollo.io | $49/seat | Lower | 14 days | Yes | Limited |
| ZoomInfo | Higher entry tier (not published) | Higher | Yes (no card) | Limited | Yes |
| Lusha | $37.45/month annual | Lower | Free plan: 40 credits/mo | No | Limited |
| RocketReach | $19/month ($229/yr) | Lower | Limited free | No | No |
| Hunter.io | €34/month annual | Email-only | Limited free | No | No |
| Cognism | Higher entry tier | Higher | No | Limited | Yes |
| Lead411 | $49/month ($490/yr) | Not published | 7 days, 50 lead credits | Limited | Yes |
Apollo.io is the most direct competitor if you need outreach plus data. RocketReach is the right pick if you only need lookups and do not care about verification depth. Lusha is faster for one-off LinkedIn lookups via the Chrome extension but pricier at scale. ZoomInfo and Cognism win on intent data but cost meaningfully more than UpLead Plus.
Pricing policy details that matter
- Annual billing saves roughly 25% per credit on both paid tiers. Plus monthly $199 versus annual $149.
- Professional is annual-only and quote-based. No monthly billing option published.
- Credits arrive as an allowance, monthly or yearly. The pricing page and the help center do not say whether an unused balance carries into the next period; the only published guidance is that running out means buying additional credits.
- No money-back window on the pricing page. The page surfaces no refund period at all, while the home page advertises “Friendly Credits” for bounces and poor data; the trial is the evaluation window.
- 95% email accuracy guarantee. UpLead advertises a 95% accuracy rate and a refund for bounces and poor data; the mechanism behind that refund is not published.
The tier that fits
UpLead at Plus annual — $149/month, 4,800 credits/year — is the right entry point for most B2B sales teams doing regular outbound: per-credit cost lands at $0.37, the lowest the vendor publishes.
Essentials annual ($74/month) fits a single founder or a very small team with light prospecting needs. Professional is annual-only and quoted, and it makes sense once you need Buyer Intent Data, the full API, and team-management features.
The honest read on UpLead versus the alternatives: it is the strongest mid-market pick if you already have an outreach tool — Lemlist, Reply.io, Outreach or SalesLoft — and just need a verified contact source.
If you want data plus outreach in one subscription, Apollo.io fits better. If you need European data, Cognism fits better. If you need raw volume at the lowest per-contact price, RocketReach fits better. UpLead’s lane is “verified US/global B2B contacts with strong CRM sync and clear per-credit pricing.”
UpLead does sell a done-for-you cold email service built on the same data, which is a service rather than a feature of the platform.
FAQ
How much does UpLead cost in 2026?
UpLead has three paid tiers: Essentials $99/month monthly or $74/month annual ($888/yr), Plus $199/month monthly or $149/month annual ($1,788/yr), and Professional quoted annually. Annual billing saves roughly 25% per credit. A 7-day free trial with 5 credits is available on every plan (uplead.com/pricing).
What counts as a credit?
One credit unlocks one contact for download or CRM export. The credit is spent on the first unlock of that contact’s full details — email, phone or mobile phone — while the searches themselves are free.
Do credits roll over?
The site does not publish a carry-over rule either way. Credits come as a monthly allowance on the monthly plans and as a yearly one on the annual plans, and the help center only notes that running out means purchasing more.
How accurate is UpLead’s email verification?
UpLead publishes a 95% accuracy rate and refunds credits for bounces and poor data rather than against a documented threshold. Verification happens in real time at the point of download.
Does UpLead send emails or run outreach?
The software does not. It finds, verifies, and exports contacts, and you bring your own outreach tool — Lemlist, Reply.io, Outreach, SalesLoft, Apollo, or any of the 14+ CRMs and sales tools listed on the integrations page.
What is the cheapest tier that includes Buyer Intent Data?
Professional. Buyer Intent Data is gated to the Professional tier, which is annual-only and quoted. Plus and Essentials do not expose intent overlays.
Does UpLead have a Chrome extension?
Yes. The Chrome extension is included on every paid tier and on the free trial. It pulls verified contact and company data while you browse LinkedIn or any web page.
Is there a free plan?
There is no permanent free plan. The free trial is 7 days and ships with 5 credits to evaluate the platform. After the trial, exports continue only on Essentials, Plus, or Professional.
How we put this together: the plan cards and their monthly and annual rates, the credit allowances and the additional-credit prices, the feature gating by tier, the 95% accuracy claim and the refund wording, and the competitor rows come from uplead.com/pricing, the vendor home page and the vendor help center, quoted as displayed. We have not run a paid UpLead account.
Figures that depend on a real workload, a real target or a real integration are flagged where they appear in the text rather than being estimated.
Disclosure: this article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission never changes our scoring or the order of a ranking.